The Pearl River Delta is located on the Coast of Southern China and is home to a large number of China's fastest developing affluent cities, including; Guangzhou, Shenzhen, Hong Kong, Macau, Zhuhai and many more.

Working the in Pearl River Delta area you will have the luxury of your local affluent developing city as well as visiting Hong Kong or Macau, Two unique and influential locations offering Asia's largest casino and gambling city, Macau and Hong Kong previously owned by the UK and bustling with culture, fabulous cuisine and a top-end lifestyle.

The Location couldn't be more impressive and a dream for many, the Pearl River Delta equates to approximately one-third of China's trade value and exports a large percentage of our world's textile, toy and plastic products.

The area is developing at an incredible rate with high-speed bullet trains linking the cities together and underground/metros spanning across 1 or 2 cities. You are sure to thoroughly enjoy this location working anywhere within the Pearl River Delta.



Salary Guide
The Pearl river delta spans across tier 1, tier 2 and tier 3 cities so the salaries should follow this pattern:


Tier 1 Cities: Guangzhou, Shenzhen
8,000-15,000RMB /month (Depending on hours, students and location)


Tier 2 Cities: Zhuhai, Dongguan, Foshan, Huizhou, Zhongshan, Jiangmen, Zhaoqing
6,000-10,000RMB /month


Tier 3 Cities: Yunfu, Kaiping, Taishan etc
5,000-10,000RMB /Month


Salary guides vary on hours and type, if your not teaching you can add roughly 5,000RMB to these salaries. Usually Tier 2 - Tier 3 cities offer accommodation as part of the package.

Requirements to work in the Pearl River Delta

As a Teacher:
* BA Degree holders or Higher
* 2 years Post-Graduate work experience
* UK, USA, Canadian, New Zealand, Australian and sometimes South African passport holders can be accepted
* 60 Hour TEFL Certificate or Higher

If you do not qualify, a number of teachers work without the qualifications and get a Business/Tourist visa. Some schools are still accepting applicants without qualifying for a working visa

As a Consulant:
* 2 years Post-Graduate related work experience







Date published: 01/01/1970 08:00 Page views: 2186